Supplemental Biology Databases
Agriculture & BotanyDevelopmental BiologyEnvironmental ScienceOrganisms
Biographical Information
PubMed & RefWorks
This is the "Databases" page of the "Biology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Biology  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2013 URL: http://libguides.gvsu.edu/biology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Biology Databases

These databases are great for biology topics.  For databases that cover only narrow subject areas (ex: birds), go to the Supplemental Biology Databases page listed under the Databases tab.  If you are having trouble finding what you need in the databases on this guide, please contact Abby for suggestions and assistance.

  • BIOSIS Previews
    BIOSIS Previews covers almost every life sciences topic. This database searches scholarly journals articles, reports, reviews, meetings, patents & book content. 1926-Present.
  • PubMed
    PubMed is a highly respected, free biomedical database providing access to scholarly journal articles. Most helpful for those biology topics that involve medical/health issues. 1948-present.
  • AGRICOLA
    This database covers: agricultural topics, geography, animal science, human nutrition, chemistry, life sciences, energy, and plant diseases. Provided as a service of the National Agriculture Library. 1970-present.

Not finding what you need?

Both of these databases are multidisciplinary, which means they should contain information for almost any topic.  If you aren't finding what you need in the databases on this guide contact Colleen for suggestions and assistance.

  • Web of Science
    This is a great multi-disciplinary database. It searches scholary journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier covers most subjects and searches for newspaper & magazine articles in addition to more scholarly articles available in journals.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Barbara Harvey
Contact Info
(616) 331-5075
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip