Teaching Physics
This is the "Databases" page of the "Physics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Physics  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2013 URL: http://libguides.gvsu.edu/physics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Physics Databases

These databases are great for physics topics.  If you are having trouble finding what you need in the databases on this guide, please contact Abby for suggestions and assistance.

  • ArXiv
    Open access (meaning free to the public) to scholarly information in physics. Also includes the following subjects: mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
  • PROLA (Physical Review Online Archive)
    PROLA is the American Physical Society's (APS) online database for scholarly journals. It contains journal articles published from 1893–present.
  • Web of Science
    This is a great multi-disciplinary database. It searches scholary journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
  • SpringerLink
    Through Springer, the library has full text access to over 100 journals in physics.
  • MathSciNet
    MathSciNet is a good source for scholarly articles and reviews related to mathematics. This database does contain information for several physics journals as well.

Not finding what you need?

These are multidisciplinary databases, which means they should contain information for almost any topic.  If you aren't finding what you need in the databases on this guide, contact Sarah for suggestions and assistance.

  • ScienceDirect
    Partial full text for Elsevier journals covering science, technology and medicine. Coverage in some cases back to 1823.
  • Wiley InterScience
    This database contains scholarly journal articles covering a wide range of subjects including physics and astronomy.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier covers most subjects and searches for newspaper & magazine articles in addition to more scholarly articles available in journals.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Barbara Harvey
Contact Info
(616) 331-5075
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip