Biographical Information
PubMed & RefWorks
This is the "Databases" page of the "Cell & Molecular Biology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Cell & Molecular Biology  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2013 URL: http://libguides.gvsu.edu/cmb Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Cellular & Molecular Biology Databases

These databases are great for cellular & molecular biology topics.  If you are having trouble finding what you need in the databases on this guide, please contact Abby for suggestions and assistance.

  • BIOSIS Previews
    BIOSIS Previews covers almost every life sciences topic. This database searches scholarly journals articles, reports, reviews, meetings, patents & book content. 1926-Present.
  • PubMed
    PubMed is a highly respected, free biomedical database providing access to scholarly journal articles. Most helpful for those biology topics that involve medical/health issues. 1948-present.
  • ACS Publications
    Full text access to scholarly journal articles published by the American Chemical Society. There is a quite a bit of overlap with cellular & molecular biology topics. 1879-present.
  • SciFinder  
      
    Provides access to 5 CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) databases and MEDLINE. Search by research topic, author name, substance identifier, molecular structure, or chemical reaction. Millions of reactions and predicted & experimental properties.

Not finding what you need?

These databases are multidisciplinary, which means they should contain information for almost any topic.  If you aren't finding what you need in the databases, contact Sarah for assistance.

  • Web of Science
    This is a great multi-disciplinary database. It searches scholary journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts & humanities.
  • ScienceDirect
    Partial full text for Elsevier journals covering science, technology and medicine. Coverage in some cases back to 1823.
  • Academic Search Premier
    Academic Search Premier covers most subjects and searches for newspaper & magazine articles in addition to more scholarly articles available in journals.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Barbara Harvey
Contact Info
(616) 331-5075
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip