The China Academic Journals database contains millions of full-text articles on Chinese literature, history, and philosophy. Most articles are presented in Chinese simplified characters; although some content is in English, this database is primarily for researchers and students comfortable reading and searching in Chinese

International affairs database with working papers, journal articles, books, policy papers and more from a wide variety of sources. Most of the resources in this database are available full text.

A collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press in America. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles in both languages.

Provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the evolution of gender roles as they affect both men and women.

JSTOR provides the searchable full text of the backfiles of many of the core research and academic society published journals in almost all subject areas, but its emphasis is in the humanities and social sciences. The majority of JSTOR's content is academic and peer-reviewed.

Artstor content will be migrated to JSTOR prior to the site's retirement on August 1st, 2023.

The Web of Science provides seamless access to current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,700 of the most prestigious, research journals in the world in the natural sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Provides cultural and statistics of every country. Includes customs, traditions, and daily life.

includes articles, books, and other scholarship related to literature, language, linguistics and folklore.

Includes information on East Asian and Asian American daily life throughout history.

Includes information on East Asian and Asian American popular culture.

Includes information on East Asian and Asian American folklore, literature, art, history, music, and languages.