Exercise Science: Home
This guide provides an overview of some library resources in support of students in various Movement Science courses
Exercise Science at GVSU
- GVSU Movement Science DepartmentGVSU's Movement Science Department is comprised of four programs: Athletic Training, Exercise Science, Physical Education, and Sport Management. Visit the website for more information about courses, faculty members, and events.
- GVSU Sport ManagementGVSU's Sport Management program site includes answers to FAQs, photos, and information about faculty, professional opportunities, and upcoming events.
- GVSU Athletic TrainingGVSU'S Athletic Training site includes information on the program, ways to contact faculty, and links to professional opportunities and upcoming events.
- GVSU Exercise ScienceThe exercise science major is designed to help students gain a comprehensive understanding of how and why the human body responds to a single bout or regular bouts of physical activity or exercise. Visit the website for information about courses, ways to contact faculty, and descriptions of careers in the field.
- GVSU Physical EducationVisit GVSU's physical education program website for answer to FAQs, information about courses and faculty, and photos of students and events.
I want to:
- Find peer-reviewed articles.
- Use the databases in the box to the right ==========>
- Determine if an article is peer-reviewed.
- Follow instructions for Ulrichsweb.
- Cite my sources.
- Consult our Citation Guide
Exercise Science Recommended Databases
- PubMedPubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, is a publicly available online database of biomedical and medical journal records. It includes MEDLINE content.
- SPORTDiscus with Full TextCovers journals, popular sources, book chapters, books, dissertations, theses, and conference proceedings in sport and fitness literature as well as related disciplines.
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science is a multidisciplinary resource that allows you to search multiple databases at once, including: Web of Science (Core Collection), Current Contents Connect, BIOSIS Previews, MEDLINE, and Journal Citation Reports. Find journal articles, books, conference proceedings, reports, and tables of contents.
- CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new windowThis database provides access to health science literature related to nursing and allied health disciplines. In addition, it includes standards of practice and evidence-based care guidelines.
- Education SourceProvides scholarly research for education students, professionals, and policy makers. Covers all levels of education from early childhood to higher education. Covers specialties such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.
- Google ScholarUse Google Scholar to search for scholarly, peer reviewed articles on any topic.
- PsycinfoPsycinfo, produced by the American Psychological Association, provides access to journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, reports, and other documents from all over the world in both English and foreign languages in the field of psychology and related disciplines such as education, criminology, psychiatry, social work, medicine, and law, back to 1887.
Your Librarian
Subjects: Exercise Science
- Last Updated: Dec 16, 2024 10:40 AM
- URL: https://libguides.gvsu.edu/EXS
