- University Libraries
- Subject Guides
- Public Health
- Home: Databases and Journals
Public Health: Home: Databases and Journals
Relevant databases
-
AGRICOLAAgriculture; Nutrition
-
CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new windowNursing & Allied Health; many peer-reviewed journals.
-
PubMedExcellent source for biomedical science articles.
-
Web of ScienceWeb of Science contains only peer-reviewed content! High-quality journals. Excellent resource for "drilling down" on a topic.
Evidence-Based Practice Resources
-
Cochrane Library The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of high-quality, evidence-based medicine databases.
-
DynaMed A clinical reference tool created by physicians for physicians and other health care professionals for use at the point-of-care. Includes clinically-organized summaries for more than 3,200 topics, and provides the latest content and resources with validity, relevance and convenience.
-
Complementary & Alternative Medicine (CAM) Evidence-Based Medicine Created for health care practitioners, a selection of EBM resources on topics ranging from acai to zinc.
-
Trip A free resource, Trip is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care. It primarily searches PubMed but also includes other resources. In addition to research evidence it allows clinicians to search across other content types including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news.
Psychology and Social Sciences databases
-
HAPI (Health & Psychosocial Instruments) Features psychological assessment tools for clinicians discussed in journal articles. Tools include questionnaires, interview schedules, tests, checklists, ratings, pain measurement, quality of life assessment, and drug efficacy evaluation.
-
ProQuest Psychology Journals Indexes and full text of 570 psychology journals.
-
PsycInfo Produced by the American Psychological Association, this database is a comprehensive international database of psychology.
-
Social Sciences Abstracts Index and abstracts of over 625 journals dating back to 1983.
-
Social Work Abstracts Indexing and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field.
-
Sociological Abstracts Provides access to the latest findings in theoretical and applied sociology, social science, and political science. Includes references to journal articles; dissertations; book , chapter, and association paper abstracts as well as citations from books, films, and software. Coverage dates back to 1963.
Healthy People 2020 PubMed topics
Healthy People 2020 Structured Evidence Queries, or HP2020 SEQs. HP2020 SEQs are pre-formulated PubMed search strategies to find published literature to support achieving Healthy People 2020 objectives. Presently there are 30 topic areas ranging from access to health services to vision
Most of the HP2020 SEQs search strategies have been limited by date to the most recent five years to provide the most current information relating to HP2020 topics, and to return a manageable number of citations.
Other databases
-
Academic Search Ultimate Academic Search Ultimate is a giant database that covers more than 10,021 journals, and full text for nearly 9,017 peer-reviewed titles. It is a comprehensive, multi-disciplinary resource of scholarly research.
-
Access World News This comprehensive news collection is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos. Use it to explore a specific event or to compare a wide variety of viewpoints on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. Includes archival access to the Houston Chronicle, Muskegon Chronicle, San Francisco Chronicle, Miami Herald, Atlanta Journal, Dallas Morning News, and more.
-
Business Source Ultimate Comprehensive information on all aspects of business related topics and 55 videos from the Harvard Business School Faculty Seminar Series. The database features company SWOT analyses and market research reports. Country reports are included in this database. This version of the resource is hosted on a specially designed interface for this content.
-
GrantSelectGrantSelect is an extensive online grants database that contains more than 16,000 funding opportunities provided by more than 5,100 unique sponsoring organizations.
-
PubMed Special QueriesSearch interfaces for a number of topics, including Health Services Research (HSR), Healthy People 2020, Health Disparities, Health Literacy, and more.
Subject Librarian
Subjects: Public Health
- Last Updated: Sep 3, 2025 2:33 PM
- URL: https://libguides.gvsu.edu/PH
