- University Libraries
- Subject Guides
- Streaming Videos
- How to Find Videos
Streaming Videos: How to Find Videos
This guide will help faculty and students find and use streaming videos. We've also included important information about copyright and fair use of streaming videos.
Request a Title
If you'd like a title added to our streaming video collection, please contact your liaison librarian.
Other Resources
In addition to the resources the library subscribes to, there are many websites featuring streaming video.
GVSU is not responsible for the content of these sites.
- PBS Learning Media Built specifically for teachers, this resource contains streaming video resources. Create a free account to access even more features and content!
- American Indian Film Gallery Collection of films about native groups
- Annenberg Learner Educational videos on a variety of topics
- ARKive Videos and information on hundreds of animals
- C-Span Watch Congress, the White House, and the Courts
- CDC Video Videos on topics in health
- Eviada Collection of ethnographic videos
- Folkstreams Collection of documentary films about American roots cultures
- Library of Congress: American Memory Access to hundreds of early films
- Link TV "TV broadcasts programs that engage, educate and activate viewers to become involved in the world"
- Media Burn Archive An "independent video archive," collecting, preserving, and making available documentary video and television created by artists, activists, and community groups.
- NASA Videos Browse a large collection of videos relating to space and science
- National Film Preservation Foundation Films are not truly preserved until they can be seen again by the public—for study, education, and enjoyment. All organizations receiving NFPF support make their films available for research.
- National Geographic Video Videos (short and long) on variety of topics
- PBS Video Many of PBS full-length programs are available
- Thanhouser Films Access to more than 50 films, mostly film portrayals of classic literature.
- Veoh Find free online streaming movies
General Interdisciplinary Resources
- Academic Video OnlineVAST consists of thousands of streaming videos from a large number of producers and distributors across a wide range of subject areas.
- Docuseek2Docuseek2 provides access to academic streaming videos, with over 600 titles in all major disciplines.
- Films on DemandFilms On Demand provides access to more than 11,000 online streaming videos from the Films Media Group.
Subject Specific Resources
- Anatomy TVAn excellent tool for studying anatomy, Anatomy TV enables you to rotate a 360 degree view of the human body in 15 layers.
- Dance in VideoDance in Video contains 250 dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century, covering ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, concert, and improvisational dance.
- Education in VideoEducation in Video is specifically for training and developing teachers. This collection contains more than 1,000 video titles totaling 750 hours of teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms.
- Ethnographic Video OnlineAn online collection of classic and contemporary documentaries from around the world, in the fields of anthropology, ethnography and social psychology.
- LGBT Studies in VideoProviding access to more than 250 videos, LGBT Studies provides students and researchers across disciplines perspective on the LGBT political, cultural and social movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.
- Nursing Assessment in VideoNursing Assessment in Video provides demonstrations and step-by-step instructions for performing physical assessments of patients.
- Nursing Education in VideoNursing Education in Video is created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers. All of the videos in the collection have been created with the guidance of the Medcom-Trainex advisory board, and are regularly reviewed for accuracy, currency, and compliance with U.S. Federal regulations from agencies such as OSHA and CMS.
- Opera in VideoOpera in Video contains 250 of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.
- Rehabilitation Therapy in VideoRehabilitation Therapy in Video has more than 350 videos in the areas of occupational therapy, physical/physiotherapy, and speech-language pathology.
- Sports Medicine and Exercise Science in VideoWith more than 350 videos, Sports Medicine and Exercise Science features renowned physicians, exercise scientists, certified athletic trainers, physical therapists, registered dietitians, sport psychologists, personal trainers, and health/wellness experts who share insights on modern exercise science and sports medicine.
- Theatre in VideoTheatre in Video contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all.
- Last Updated: Oct 14, 2024 9:46 AM
- URL: https://libguides.gvsu.edu/streamingvideo
