- University Libraries
- Subject Guides
- Art & Art History
- Articles/Databases
Art & Art History: Articles/Databases
Databases for Art Research
- Art & Architecture SourceCovers fine, decorative, and commercial arts. Also covers architecture and architectural design. Features full text articles and indexing and abstracts for journals, books, podcasts, and more. Art Source includes periodicals published in French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch. For use by art scholars, artists, designers, students, and general researchers.
- Art Abstracts and RetrospectiveArt Full Text and Retrospective indexes more than 500 worldwide publications covering the fine, decorative and commercial arts, crafts and media as far back as 1929.
- Oxford Art OnlineOxford Art Online is an art reference library that searches Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, and The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. This resource contains images, biographies, subject entries, and thematic timelines.
- International Bibliography of Art (IBA) This link opens in a new windowThe International Bibliography of Art (IBA) is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA). It includes the subject areas of fine arts, archaeology, museum studies, classical studies, and architecture. This resource has an international scope with over 60% of content from non-English publications. Date coverage: 2008-present.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtThe Getty provides access to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and to the Répertoire international de la littérature de l'art (RILA) for no charge on its website. These citation databases, searchable together, cover material published between 1975 and 2007.
Other Databases that also contain art related content
- JSTORA full text journal database which provides access to articles covering many subjects, including art and art history.
- Project MuseFull-text access to a selection of prestigious humanities and social sciences journals.
Reference
- Oxford Reference OnlineTwo million digitized entries across Oxford’s Dictionaries, Companions and Encyclopedias, spanning 25 different subject areas
- Cambridge CompanionsThe Cambridge Companions is a collection of full-text, scholarly reviewed essay anthologies on a range of topics in literature, the classics, philosophy, culture and religion. The collection is best for searching on particular authors, movements, eras and works.
- Credo ReferenceCredo Reference features content from hundreds of reference books in a broad range of subjects.
Subject Guide
Useful Resources
- Citing SourcesStyle guides and examples
- Evaluating ResourcesGuides and examples
Subjects: Art & Art History, Visual & Media Arts
- Last Updated: Nov 14, 2024 12:40 PM
- URL: https://libguides.gvsu.edu/art
